Orient Green Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030

Orient Green Power Share Price Target

Orient Green Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030 | Orient Green Power (OGPL) stock forecast. This penny stock of Rs. 8.90 will have capability to deliver the good return to investors? Orient Green Power stock price prediction, will discuss in this article in detail.

Let’s deep dive into the company’s profile history and past performance, growth prospects, risk and challenges for businesses.

Orient Green Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030

Overview of Orient Green Power Limited (OGPL):

Orient Green Power is one of the largest independent renewable energy based power generation company. The company is founded in 2006 by Mr. T. Shivaraman (M.D. and CEO of the company).   

Company’s businesses includes developing, owning and operating diversified portfolio of renewable energy power plants. Orient Green Power Limited’s primary business operations involves renewable energy power generation through wind, biomass, and small hydro power plants.

Orient Green Power Limited’s wind power generation segment has presence in six status across India with total capacity of 402.3 MW. Bio Mass power generation segment operates in Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra with capacity of around 100 MW And in Karnataka one hydro power plant is there with small capacity of 10 MW.

The company has it’s headquarter in Channai and currently is promoted by SVL Limited.

Overview of Orient Green Power Limited stock performance from 2016-2021:

In this part, we will go through the orient green power share price history.

Orient Green Power Share price 2016 – After the listing in 2016 the share price was around Rs. 9.00 and reached the peak of Rs. 12.90 in September, but till the end of the year it is settled to around Rs. 9.50.

Orient Green Power Share price 2017 – In year 2017, the stock price remain stable and moved in the range of Rs. 9.60 to Rs. 9.40.

Orient Green Power share price 2018 – stock price in 2018 year was fallen back to Rs. 3.50 due to weak market sentiments towards renewable energy stocks and company’s high debt levels.

Orient Green Power share price 2019 – But Orient Green Power share 2019 has shown strong recovery and started from Rs. 4 by the end of the year it is settled to Rs. 6.50.

Orient Green Power share price 2020 – Due to Covid-19 pandemic in March 2020, again the falls to its low Rs. 3.50

Orient Green Power share price 2021 – In 2021, stock had a strong start and reached its peak of around Rs. 10.70 in February. However, it fell back to around Rs.7.00 by the year end. 

Also read this article Astral Limited share price target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028

Orient Green Power Share Corporate Action:

Orient Green Power Share Divided History – The Company has not given dividend till now.

Orient Green Power Share Bonus History – The Company has not offered any bonus to shareholders till now.

Factors that have influenced Orient Green Power Limited in the past:

OGPL’s debt levels have been a key concern for investors in the past, this is the reason why it lead to a decline in the share price. Total debt levels of year 2020 was INR 323.17 Cr, significantly reduced to INR 292.32 in year 2022.

Company’s financial results are also an important factor that have affected the Orient Green Power share price.

Government policies and the regulatory environment related to renewable energy has the significant impact on share price.

Also read this article Suzlon Share Price Target 2023, 2025, 2030

Orient Green Power Limited’s current financial standing:

Consolidated basis, Orient Green Power reported a total income and loss of Rs 57.33 Cr and Rs 9.03 respectively for quarter ending 2022-12-31. Total Income and profit for the year ending 2022-03-31 was Rs 315.22 Cr and Rs 34.98 Cr.

ORIENT GREEN POWER MONTHLY ANALYSIS CHART

Also read this article about another company in power sector: Reliance Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030

Orient Green Power Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 and 2030:

Year  Maximum PriceMinimum PriceEstimated Average
Orient Green Power share price 2023161214
Orient Green Power share price 2024221820
Orient Green Power share price 2025282325.5
Orient Green Power share price 2026343032
Orient Green Power share price 2027413538
Orient Green Power share price 2030605256

Orient Green Power Limited’s growth prospects:

Government of India has set ambitious targets for renewable energy, they are targeting to achieve 175 GW of installed renewable energy capacity by 2022. They also implemented some policies and incentives to promote the development of renewable energy projects. This is creating favorable conditions to create significant growth opportunities for companies like Orient Green Power Limited.

India is one of the most desirable renewable energy market in the world. The installed capacity for renewable energy has increased over last few years, with a CAGR of 17.33% between the financial years 2016 to 2022. The government’s increased support and the economy’s growth have made the sector very appealing to investors.

Risks and challenges:

Government policies and regulations will have major impact on the businesses in renewable power generation sector. So any change in policies and regulations for example tax policies, subsidies or any environmental policy will have positive or negative implications on the company’s business directly.

In power sector related businesses require very high capital investments, therefore companies in this sector take huge loans. That is the reason Orient Green Power limited already have high debts. So there is a risk of over leveraging, risk of delays in project or cost overruns are involved in such business.

The demand of energy in market will directly impact on the Orient Green Power Limited’s business, as renewable power generation sector is very highly competitive, so company have to have the ability to stand in market and compete with other players to grab more business.

Conclusion:

Orient Green Power Limited share is good for long term investment, as the company is dealing in very high growing and high demanding sector. In recent years governments are also supporting and promoting the use of renewable energy. But yes the company is comparatively small player in this market. So this point has to be taken into consideration before investing.

Rajesh Exports Share Price Target 2023 to 2030

Kalyan Jewellers Share Price Target 2023 to 2030, 2040, 2050

JSW Infrastructure Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2030 and 2035

What will be Orient green power share price target 2025?

Based on study, Orient green power share price target for year 2025 will be, first target Rs.23 and second will be Rs.28

What will be Orient green power share price target 2030?

share price target for year 2030 will be, first target Rs.52 and second will be Rs.60

What will be Orient green power share price target 2024?

share price target for year 2024 will be, first target Rs.18 and second will be Rs.22

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *