Power Grid Share Price Target for 2023 to 2030: Power Grid Stock Analysis

Power Grid Share Price Target

Power Grid Share Price Target | What is expected from Power Grid share by year 2025? Based on the study of historical data and financial performance, our first estimated target will be Rs.380 and second target will be Rs.494, and by year 2030 Power Grid share price will reach around Rs.848 to Rs.1212   

Power Grid Share Price Target 2023 to 2030: Power Grid Stock Analysis

Business overview of Power Grid Corporation of India

Power Grid Corporation of India (POWERGRID) is a state-owned public sector enterprise engaged in the transmission of electric power across India. This is known as India’s largest Electric Power Transmission companies and plays crucial role in the growth of power sector of India.

Power Grid Corporation of India (PGCIL) is established on 23rd October 1989 by the Government of India. And headquartered in Gurgaon, India. The company is managed by a Board of Directors and a team of executive officers, but the company’s corporate actions are closely monitored by the Indian Government. The company is also recognized as a ‘Maharatna’ being the largest contributor in India’s Power sector.

Power Grid Corporation of India is responsible for the operation, maintenance and development of the national grid. The company’s business segments include transmission, telecom, consultancy and energy trading. Power Grid has developed extensive network of high-voltage power lines, substations, and associated infrastructure.

This infrastructure enables the transfer of electricity from power generation sources, such as thermal, hydro, and renewable energy projects, to distribution networks across various regions.

Power Grid Corporation of India’s (PGCIL) transmission network comprises more than 152,000 circuit kilometers of transmission lines and 246 substations spread across a wide geographical area. The company has a strong presence in renewable power transmission and is committed to operating and maintaining India’s transmission infrastructure to ensure an uninterrupted supply of electricity to consumers.

Please also read about :

Astral Limited share price target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028 : Long-Term Growth Forecast

RailTel Share Price Target for 2023 to 2030: Stock Price Forecast

Power Grid Stock Price Prediction: 2023 to 2030

Based on power grid share price historical data and fundamentals of the company we have estimated below share price targets for Power Grid Corporation of India (POWERGRID)

Year  First targetSecond target
POWER GRID Share Price Target 2023224291
POWER GRID Share Price Target 2024313407
POWER GRID Share Price Target 2025380494
POWER GRID Share Price Target 2026242346
POWER GRID Share Price Target 2027206294
POWER GRID Share Price Target 2028371530
POWER GRID Share Price Target 20297621088
POWER GRID Share Price Target 20308481212
Power Grid Share Price Prediction: 2023 to 2030
Power Grid Share Price Target Chart

Financial analysis of Power Grid Corporation of India

Organization’s financial performance and trends indicates the company’s growth and these factors are the key points which will impact on the share price of the company. Power Grid has shown consistent strong financial performance, the latest results published on the official website.

ParticularsYear ended(FY22-23) 31st March 2023
Revenue From Operations43343.05 Crs
Other Income2625.02 Crs
Profit before Tax17214.69 Crs
Profit for the period15333.02 Crs
Equity Share capital6975.45 Crs
Debt Equity Ratio1.53
Operating Margin (%)92%
Net Profit Margin (%)35%
Financial results of Power Grid Corporation of India

Power Grid Fundamental Analysis

  • Market capitalization of POWERGRID – INR 166,852 crores as of June 2023
  • TTM PE Ratio is 10.82 and PB Ratio is 2.39
  • POWERGRID Corporation has shown ROE (%) 18.57 and given 6.31% returns to the investors in last year.

Please also read : Himadri Specialty Chemicals Limited (HSCL) stock forecast: Himadri Share Price Target for year 2023 to 2030

Power Grid dividend History

Since March 2008, Company has declared total 35 dividends. In FY22-23 Power Grid has given dividends three times. First on 19th Aug 2022 of Rs.2.25, second on 14th Nov 2022 worth Rs.5 per equity share and on 8th Feb 2023 of Rs.5 per equity share.

In total Power Grid has declared dividend of Rs.12.25 per share in fiscal year 2022-23

Power Grid Share Price Forecast

Let’s deep dive into business growth prospects of the Power Grid, which will have direct impact on the Share price of Power Grid and future share price targets of Power Grid.

Power Grid Corporation of India is awarded by one the most auspicious awards “Maharatna”. The reason behind PGCIL is considered a Maharatna public sector undertaking due to its excellent operational performance as well as scale and size of operations.

Only selected India state-owned companies are awarded the Maharatna Status, the Power Grid Corporation has achieved an annual turnover of at least INR 25,000 crore, net worth of INR 15,000 crore and a significant international presence.               

Power Grid Corporation’s reliable and robust transmission system helps maintain grid stability and ensures uninterrupted power supply to consumers. The company has dominant presence in domestic market and the growth prospects for POWERGRID are positive, as the Indian Government continues to invest heavily in the power sector to ensure all households have access to electricity.

Please read : Sheela Foam Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2030

POWER GRID Share Price Target 2023

POWERGRID has a unique specialty of high margins and low risks in its business model. The company is at the forefront of introducing new technologies for power transmission and distribution, including smart grid technologies and advanced energy storage solutions. So Power Grid share price target for year 2023 will be, first target will be Rs.224 and second target will be Rs.291

POWER GRID Share Price Target 2024

Additionally, the company is exploring opportunities to expand its presence internationally, particularly company has taken over the transmission projects in neighboring countries, such as Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh, strengthening regional energy cooperation and contributing to the development of cross-border electricity trade. Looking at the global expansion the company may see the first target of Rs.313 and second target Rs.407

POWER GRID Share Price Target 2025

Power Grid corporation of India is focused on the technologies and developments in the sector and they have started adapt and introduce smart grid technologies and advanced energy storage solutions for power transmission and distribution. These technologies are aimed at improving the efficiency, reliability and sustainability of the Power sector of India.

These new technologies will help POWERGRID to manage the increasing electricity demands, integrate renewable energy sources, and reduce transmission and distribution losses. And enable real time monitoring and control of the Power Grid, which in results into better service quality and cost saving.

These growth prospects will definitely have the impact on the share price of Power Grid Corporation of India, in year 2025 we may see minimum target of Rs.380 and maximum target of Rs.494

POWER GRID Share Price Target 2027

Advanced energy storage solutions can help balance intermittent renewable energy sources with demand, reducing the need for backup fossil fuel power plants and promoting sustainability. Overall, these technologies can enhance the accuracy and responsiveness of the power sector, leading to improved energy access and reduced carbon emission. By year 2027, Power Grid share price target will be in the range of Rs.206 to Rs.294

POWER GRID Share Price Target 2030

POWERGRID is currently involved in several critical projects in India, such as the Green Energy Corridor project, which involves the development of a transmission system for renewable energy projects. They are also working on the Northern Region System Strengthening Project and the Eastern Region Strengthening Scheme-IV, which aim to modernize and improve power transmission systems in their respective regions.

Additionally, POWERGRID is involved in the construction of the country’s first ever 1200KV UHVDC transmission line, which spans over 1800Km and connects the northern and western regions of India. Power Grid share price target 2030 will be, first target at Rs.848 and second target will be around Rs.1212

Please read below articles:

Angel One Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2027, 2030, 2040

IndiaMART Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2030

IKIO Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2030

Is power grid share good to buy?

Based on the study of past data and financial performance in recent years one can invest into Power Grid as the company has reported consistent financial growth with PE ratio of 10.82 which is a good sign for longer term as well as short term traders. Still consider to take advice from your financial advisor before investing any amount in the share as stock market investment involves risks as well.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *