Investor’s Guide: Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030

Vodafone Idea Share Price Target

Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030 | Want to know where Vodafone Idea share price target is headed? Our study on Vodafone Idea share forecast shows projections for 2023-2030. Don’t miss out on the potential gains – read our article now.

Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030

Brief overview of Vodafone Idea Limited:

Vodafone Idea Limited provides mobile services nationwide in India. Vodafone India and Idea Cellular, two of India’s leading mobile operators, merged in August 2018.

The Mumbai, India-based Corporation has around 320 million customers. Vodafone Idea offers phone, broadband, and value-added services like mobile banking, entertainment, and more.

The company owns pan-India spectrum and operates in all 22 telecom circles. Its 340,000 network sites encompass 98% of India’s population.

Vodafone Idea pioneered new telecom technology in India and offers inexpensive and innovative solutions to its clients. Customer service and network coverage have kept it one of India’s top telecom carriers.

Ravinder Thakkar has led Vodafone Idea since August 2019. The board of directors includes Vodafone Group and Aditya Birla Group officials and independent directors.

Vodafone Idea has struggled financially due to severe competition in the Indian telecom sector and excessive debt. Asset sales and fundraising have helped the corporation strengthen its finances.

Ookla recognized Vodafone Idea Limited as the Best Mobile Network Performance in India in 2020. Speed test named Vodafone Idea Limited the Best 4G Network in India in 2020.

Frost & Sullivan India ICT Awards 2020 named Vodafone Idea Limited Best IoT Service Provider. The Telecom Leadership Forum named Vodafone Idea Limited the 2019 Best Mobile Network Operator.

The 2019 CMO Asia Awards named Vodafone Idea Limited Best Network Quality.

You can also check this article: TTML Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2030: A Comprehensive analysis of expected growth

Vodafone Idea Ltd Stock performance in past:

Vodafone India and Idea Cellular merged to establish Vodafone Idea Limited in 2018. Since its founding, the company has struggled financially and competed with Indian telecom companies.

Recently, Vodafone Idea stock has dropped significantly. The shares traded around 50 Indian Rupees (INR) after the merger in August 2018. Vodafone Idea share price 2019 was dropped to 6 INR by August 2019. By March 2020, the stock has fallen to an all-time low of 2 INR from 8 INR in December 2019.

Since then, the stock has fluctuated but largely declined. The stock was trading at 8 INR in September 2021, still much lower than its merger price. This information may be outdated or inaccurate because stock prices can vary due to many factors.  

Vodafone Idea’s Fundamentals:

Revenue: Vodafone Idea earned INR 38,723 crores (USD 5.2 billion) in 2021.

Market share: Vodafone Idea has 24% market share in India as of December 2020.

Customer base: Vodafone Idea was one of India’s top mobile network operators with 269 million customers in December 2020.

Financials: Vodafone Idea has struggled financially due to fierce competition in the Indian telecom sector and the merger’s debt. In the third quarter of fiscal year 2021, the company lost INR 7,022 crores (USD 938 million).

Vodafone Idea’s pan-India network covers all 22 telecom circles. It covers nearly 1.2 million settlements in rural areas

Also read this article: Investment Opportunities: Route Mobile Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2030

Vodafone Idea’s current financial standing:

Income: Due to fierce competition and a price war in the Indian telecom sector, Vodafone Idea’s income has been dropping for years. Revenue dropped 9.1% to INR 45,320 crore in 2020-21.

Due to debt and competition, Vodafone Idea has been losing money for several quarters. The company lost INR 44,231 crore in 2020-21 due to unusual items linked to AGR (Adjusted Gross Revenue) dues.

Debt: Vodafone Idea’s debt is a serious issue. The company owed INR 1.8 lakh crore in March 2021, including AGR-related debt. The corporation has been seeking funding to meet its debt obligations.

Market share: Reliance Jio and Bharti Airtel are eroding Vodafone Idea’s market share. The corporation had 24.6% market share in December 2020, down from 31.7% in 2018.

Average revenue per user (ARPU): Indian telecom competition has lowered Vodafone Idea’s ARPU. ARPU dropped from INR 154 to INR 121 in 2020-21.

Network: Vodafone Idea covers over 1 billion Indians with over 270,000 locations. The company is upgrading its network.

vodafone idea share price target analysis chart
Vodafone-idea-share-analysis-chart

Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030

YEARFIRST TARGETSECOND TARGET
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 20232328
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 20244048
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 20255256
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 20266877
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 202790107
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2028120139
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2029160189
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2030220250
Vodafone Idea Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029, 2030

Please check this similar articles: Long-Term Growth Forecast: Astral Limited share price target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2028

Key Factors That Have Influenced Vodafone Idea Share Price:

Market Competition – Jio and Airtel are the two biggest competitors for Vodafone Idea and their market capture strategies caused major loss for Vodafone Idea Limited.

Debt levels – We can see Vodafone Idea has been facing many financial challenges as their competitors captured the more market and it primarily drawn company into high debt levels. The company’s debt burden blocked its ability to invest in its network and technology infrastructure, which resulted into its competitiveness and future growth.

Revenue growth – Vodafone Idea has struggled to maintain its revenue growth in recent years due to aggressive market capture by its competitors, the company has faced intense competition, pricing pressures, and regulatory challenges, all of which have impacted its ability to generate sustainable revenue growth.

Target market – Vodafone Idea’s primary customer base is low to middle-income segment, which is highly price-sensitive and has limited purchasing power. This has negatively impacted the company’s pricing strategy and so on overall profitability.

All the above factors which has impacted investor sentiment and the Vodafone Idea share price.

IKIO Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2030

Titagarh wagons share price target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2030: Next multibagger opportunity?

Vodafone Share Price Forecast

In 2018, Vodafone India and Idea Cellular merged to establish Vodafone Idea, one of India’s largest telecom companies. Over 300 million Americans use the company’s mobile, fixed-line, and broadband services.

Vodafone Idea has struggled due to fierce competition in the Indian telecom sector and excessive debt. A recent Supreme Court order that obliged telecom providers to pay large spectrum usage fees has also affected the corporation.

Vodafone Idea has raised over $1 billion in equity and debt despite these hurdles. To maintain and recruit consumers, the organization has improved its network infrastructure and customer service.

Vodafone Idea’s development prospects depend on its ability to compete in a fast-changing, highly competitive market, manage debt, and overcome regulatory hurdles. According to the growth prospects we can see the Vodafone Idea share price target 2030 will till Rs. 220 to Rs. 250.

Risk and Challenges for Vodafone Idea:

Vi competes with several other companies delivering similar services. Competition may reduce market share and price pressure.

Regulatory challenges: Vi operates in a highly regulated business, and regulatory changes could affect its operations and financial performance. The Supreme Court of India’s AGR (Adjusted Gross Revenue) judgment has cost the corporation a lot.

Vi’s debt has grown dramatically in recent years. High debt may limit the company’s capacity to invest in innovative technology and services.

Technological disruptions: Vi may fail to stay up with telecom industry innovation. Disruptive technology startups may potentially challenge the firm.

Economic slowdown: The telecom business closely tracks the economy. Consumer spending may drop if the economy slows, lowering firm revenues.

Cybersecurity threats: Vi, a telecom operator, is exposed to cyberattacks that could compromise consumer data and reputation.

Above are the points or concerns where Vodafone Idea share price target may get changed.

Also read:

Angel One Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2027, 2030, 2040

IndiaMART Share Price Target 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2030

 CONCLUSION:

As per the above brief study about Vodafone Idea we can see, the company is facing decline in revenue, excessive debt, and severe rivalry in the highly competitive Indian telecom market. In a competitive market, the company’s future depends on raising finances, improving its network, and retaining clients.

Being the third largest player in highly competitive telecom industry, the company has to grow its network and technology infrastructure, which will further results into company growth. So the Vodafone Idea is in the one of most potential and emerging market, which can help company to move towards profitable business.

Considering above points Vodafone Idea share is a bet for risky traders or for the investors who are ready to take significant risks for better rewards. Still we should take advice from financial advisor before any investment.

What was the performance of Vodafone Idea share in last six months?

The performance of Vodafone Idea stock was not good in the last six months. Vodafone Idea share declined by 27.81% in last six months.

What is the Vodafone Idea share price today?

Today on 13 April 2023 Vodafone Idea share price is ₹6.10.

What is the target price of Vodafone share in 2030?

As per our study, Vodafone Idea share price target 2030 will be in the range of Rs. 220 to Rs. 250

What will be the Vodafone Idea target price 2025?

Vodafone Idea Target Price 2025 will be in the range of Rs.52 to Rs.56

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *